Privacy Statement

Save the Children Australia's Privacy Statement


Personal information collected by Save the Children Australia is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Save the Children Australia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Save the Children Australia personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Save the Children Australia has developed this Privacy Statement to protect your privacy. The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about Save the Children Australia's responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Save the Children Australia, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable children, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Save the Children Australia (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer, member or on-line user of the Save the Children Australia website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by Save the Children Australia includes personal information about:

  • Job applicants
  • Staff
  • Volunteers
  • Contractors
  • Members
  • Donors
  • People receiving a service from Save the Children Australia
  • Other people who come into contact with Save the Children Australia

Personal information collected by Save the Children includes (without limitation):

  • Names and addresses
  • Bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations)
  • Dates of birth
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Information from previous employers

Save the Children Australia collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of Save the Children Australia will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes - cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by Save the Children when you log onto our web site. These will be stored on your computer's hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Save the Children Australia may receive personal information about an individual from a third party - for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this Statement.

Save the Children Australia's use of personal information

Save the Children Australia will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide programs to you, to manage and account for the programs provided and to improve those programs;
  • to report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used;
  • to process donations and provide receipts;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or service that we believe may interest you;
  • to respond to your feedback or complaints;
  • to facilitate our international business operations; and
  • to provide information to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

In addition, Save the Children Australia collaborates to, other organisations and may exchange mailing lists with, and disclose your personal information with such organisations for the purpose of direct marketing.

Save the Children Australia does not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Some of your information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Save the Children Australia if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was conveyed to Save the Children Australia by the individual.  Save the Children Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, Save the Children Australia's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.Save the Children Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Save the Children Australia regarding access & correction and privacy complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by Save the Children Australia at any time;
  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of their privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Statement or Save the Children Australia's information handling processes,

by contacting Save the Children Australia's privacy officer in writing at or c/o Save the Children Australia, Level 6, 250 Victoria Parade, East Melbourne VIC 3002.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. Save the Children Australia aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be:

  • treated seriously;
  • dealt with promptly; and
  • dealt with in a confidential manner.

Save the Children Australia's privacy officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, or instructing us NOT to disclose your personal information to other organisations for direct marketing purposes, please contact our Supporter Care Team on 1800 76 00 11 (FREECALL, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm ADST). We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via that channel.