Project/Icons / advocateProject/Icons / appealsProject/Icons / blog postProject/Icons / documentsProject/Icons / educateProject/Icons / healthProject/Icons / media releaseIcons/moneyIcons/moneyx2Project/Icons / petitionIcons/Ionic/Social/social-pinterestProject/Icons / protectProject/Icons / quoteProject/Icons / supportProject/Icons / volunteerProject/Icons / water
Donate

Make a tax-deductible donation and help save lives now

DONATE NOW

Privacy

Save the Children Australia has developed this Privacy Policy to protect your privacy.

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us, ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Save the Children Australia (ABN 99 008 610 035) and its subsidiaries. 

We are committed to respecting your privacy and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

The Policy contains information about our responsibilities, your rights, the information we may collect, and how it may be used.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion relating to an identified individual, or information that makes the individual reasonably identifiable. 

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information from individuals is to provide programs and services to children and families, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The type of information we collect will depend on your relationship with us (e.g. as a client, donor, corporate partner, employee, volunteer, member or user of our website).

What information is collected and how?

  • We may collect some or all of the following information from you:
  • name and address;  
  • age or date of birth;
  • telephone number or other contact details;
  • email address;
  • bank account details or credit card information;
  • information from previous employers or recruitment consultants;
  • information you provide to us through surveys;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; 
  • any other information (including personal and sensitive information) that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us. 

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website;
  • fill out any forms we have made available;
  • communicate with us by telephone, through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social media services or websites; 
  • interact with our sites, services, content or advertising; or
  • make a donation to us or enquire about a potential donation or partnership.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide programs and services to you, to manage and account for the programs provided and to improve those programs;
  • to report to government or other funding bodies about their funded programs and services; 
  • to solicit and/or process donations and provide receipts;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or services that we consider may be of interest you;
  • to respond to your feedback or complaints;
  • to facilitate our international business operations;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, business and our user experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to consider your employment application;
  • to provide information to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

We do not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

To whom may we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees;
  • third party service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites, in connection with providing our programs and services to you and/or in relation to donations to us);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments); 
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred; and/or
  • other organisations, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, if required by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Some of your information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was provided to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information deal with it in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website or cookies

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your websites usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Management and security of personal information 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. As a condition of employment, our staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of information, including personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, retain or disclose is accurate and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Contacting us regarding access and correction, and privacy complaints

You may:

  • request access to and seek correction of your personal information held by us at any time;
  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our information handling processes; or
  • make a complaint if you think we have breached the Privacy Act.

This can be done by contacting Save the Children Australia's Privacy Officer in writing at privacy@savethechildren.org.au or c/o Save the Children Australia, 33 Lincoln Square South, Carlton, Vic 3053.

You will be required to provide proof of identity to obtain access to your personal information. We aim to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and in a confidential manner.

Our Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period following completion of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. The OAIC has the power to conduct investigations, impose penalties and/or award compensation in appropriate cases.

Communication preferences 

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, please contact our Supporter Care Team on 1800 76 00 11 (FREECALL, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm ADST). 

If we have contacted you by email, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or to notify us that you do not want to receive further information.

We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

Stay up to date on how Save the Children is creating a world where every child has a safe and happy childhood